logo

Connecting Communities

A | A | A

Technical Advisory Committee (TAC)

Technical Advisory Committee (TAC)

TPA Technical Advisory Committee 12-4-2019The Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) is made up of technical staff representing the various local governments within Palm Beach County, primarily planners and engineers. The TAC is responsible for reviewing and evaluating transportation-related plans and programs before these items are presented to the TPA Board.

The TAC ensures that the studies, plans, and programs submitted to the TPA are technically sufficient, accurate, and comprehensive. This enables the TPA Board to have the input of local technical staff in its decision making process.

Meetings:

Typically, meetings are the first Wednesday of most months.  Meetings begin at 9:00 AM and are held in the TPA office, located at 301 Datura St., West Palm Beach, FL 33401. Check the website calendar and the meeting links below for the current meeting schedule. Meeting agendas and backup information are posted in advance of each meeting.

Technical Advisory Committee (TAC), Section 3: TPA Operating Procedures

Handbook: Palm Beach TPA Governing Board and Advisory Committee Handbook 

Click for the calendar of all TPA Board and advisory committee meetings

TAC Meetings (Technical Advisory Committee)

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

TAC Members - Click to View

TAC CHAIR & VICE CHAIR

CITY OF WEST PALM BEACH

Khanh Uyen Dang, P.E. - Chair

City of West Palm Beach - Engineering Dept.

Alternate: Lina Camacho, P.E.

Palm Beach County

Motasem Al-Turk, Ph.D., P.E. - Vice Chair

Palm Beach County - Engineering Dept.

Alternate: Melissa Ackert, P.E.

TAC REPRESENTATIVES

CITY OF BOCA RATON

Jim Bell

City of Boca Raton - Planning Dept.

Alternate: Tamashbeen Rahman

CITY OF BOCA RATON

Maria Tejera, P.E.

City of Boca Raton - Traffic Dept.

Alternate: Quan Yuan, P.E.

CITY OF Boynton Beach

Andrew Mack, P.E.

City of Boynton Beach - Public Works & Engineering Dept.

Alternate:  Michael Rumpf

CITY OF DELRAY BEACH

Richard Pereira, P.E.

City of Delray Beach - Public Works Dept.

Alternate: Cynthia Fuentes, P.E.

City of Greenacres

Kara Irwin-Ferris, AICP

City of Greenacres - Planning and Engineering Dept.

City of Lake Worth Beach

Jamie Brown

City of Lake Worth Beach - Public Services

Alternate:  Felipe LoFaso

City of Palm Beach Gardens

Natalie Crowley

City of Palm Beach Gardens - Planning Dept.

Alternates:  Michael Morrow and Peter Hofheinz

CITY OF WEST PALM BEACH

Alex Hansen

City of West Palm Beach - Planning & Zoning Dept.

CITY OF RIVIERA BEACH

Terrence Bailey, LEED AP, P.E.

City of Riviera Beach - Public Works Dept.

Palm Beach County

Vacant

Palm Beach County - Airports Dept./ Planning

Alternates:  Wil Hicks and Gary M. Sypek

Palm Beach County

Bryan Davis

Palm Beach County - Planning Dept.

Alternate: Jorge Perez

PALM BEACH COUNTY HEALTH DEPT.

Kenny Wilson

Palm Beach County Health Dept. - Environment/ Air Pollution

Alternate:  Janelle St. Ange

Palm Tran

Steve Anderson

Alternate: Anna Bielawska

PORT OF PALM BEACH

Aaron Hoffman

Alternate: Carl Baker

School District of Palm Beach County

Maher Mansour, AICP, LEED AP ND

Planning and Intergovernmental Relations

Alternate:  Joyce Cai

South Florida Regional Transportation Authority

Loraine Cargill

Planning and Capital Development

Alternate: Vicki Gatanis

Town of Jupiter

Thomas Driscoll, P.E.

Town of Jupiter - Community Development Dept.

Alternate:  Chang-Jen Lan, Ph.D., P.E.

Treasure Coast Regional Planning Council

Kim DeLaney, Ph.D.

Strategic Development and Policy

Alternate: Thomas Lanahan

Village of Palm Springs

Richard Reade

Village of Palm Springs

Alternate:  Kim Glas-Castro

Village of Royal Palm Beach

Christopher Marsh

Village of Royal Palm Beach

Alternate:  Bradford O'Brien

Village of Wellington

Michael O'Dell

Village of Wellington

Alternate: Thomas Lundeen, P.E.

NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES

Fl Dept. of Transportation

John Krane, P.E.

NON-VOTING ADVISORY MEMBER

FDOT Planning & Environmental Management

Alternates:  Marsha Taylor, John Podczerwinsky and Christine Fasiska, P.E.

Back to top